USCIS Reminds Filipino Nationals Impacted by Typhoon Haiyan of Available Immigration Relief Measures

USCIS Reminds Filipino Nationals Impacted by Typhoon Haiyan of Available Immigration Relief Measures

In light of Typhoon Haiyan in the Philippines (named “Yolanda” by Philippine authorities), U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) would like to remind Filipino nationals that they may be eligible for certain immigration relief measures if requested. USCIS understands that a natural disaster can affect an individual’s ability to establish or maintain lawful immigration status in the United States. Therefore, Filipino nationals impacted by Typhoon Haiyan may be eligible to benefit from the following immigration relief measures:

  • Change or extension of nonimmigrant status for an individual currently in the United States, even when the request is filed after the authorized period of admission has expired;
  • Extension of certain grants of parole made by USCIS;
  • Extension of certain grants of advance parole, and expedited processing of advance parole requests;
  • Expedited adjudication and approval, where possible, of requests for off-campus employment authorization for F-1 students experiencing severe economic hardship;
  • Expedited processing of immigrant petitions for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (LPRs);
  • Expedited adjudication of employment authorization applications, where appropriate; and
  • Assistance to LPRs stranded overseas without immigration or travel documents, such as Permanent Resident Cards (Green Cards). USCIS and the Department of State will coordinate on these matters when the LPR is stranded in a place that has no local USCIS office.

For more information on USCIS humanitarian programs, visit www.uscis.gov or call the National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283. For information regarding disaster-related email scams, visit http://www.us-cert.gov “Alerts and Tips.”

US Immigration Lawyers

US Immigration Lawyers

Permanent residence petitions, labor certifications process under PERM, marriage-based adjustments and green cards, national interest waivers, naturalization, I-9, LCA compliance and, DOL Audits in the area of U.S. Immigration Law; Contracts, real estate law, matrimonial law, personal injury and business litigation. The US Law Firm helps individuals and US businesses worldwide with all of their US immigration needs including all the above aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

We provide services in following areas of U.S. Immigration Law:

Non Immigrant Visas:

Our best US Law Office is well equipped to help you in getting a necessary work permit to work in United States.

In order for you to come to the United States lawfully as a nonimmigrant to work temporarily in the United States your prospective employer must ordinarily submit a petition on your behalf to USCIS. Only a few of the classifications allow you to apply directly, without an employer.

If you are outside of the United States you must apply for a visa lawyer upon approval of a petition. You may then use the US visa attorney to seek admission to the United States as a nonimmigrant. If you are already in the United States, you may be able to apply for a change to the correct nonimmigrant classification, or for an extension of a prior period of admission. If you are not in a valid nonimmigrant status or have not continuously maintained your status, your application for change of status or extension of stay may be denied, and you may need to go abroad to apply for a visa upon approval of the petition.

We provide services in the following applications:

H1BL1H-1C, H-2BH-3E1, E2, E3NAFTAO-1P-1AP-1BP-2P-3Q.

 

US employment authorization
Dc Visa lawyer New Jersey
Dc Visa lawyer New York
NY Immigration lawyer
US Immigration services New York
Citizenship Immigration services New Jersey
Citizenship Immigration services New York
American Immigration lawyers New Jersey
American Immigration lawyers New York
US Citizenship Immigration New Jersey

Program Electronic Review Management – PERM

Program Electronic Review Management – PERM

Visit http://www.bhagwatilaw.com for more info…

Overview; US employment authorization

A permanent labor certification issued by the Department of Labor (DOL) allows an employer to hire a foreign worker to work permanently in the United States. In most instances, before the U.S. employer can submit an immigration petition to the Department of Homeland Security’s U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the the employer must obtain an approved labor certification request from the DOL’s Employment and Training Administration (ETA). The DOL must certify to the USCIS that there are no qualified U.S. workers able, willing, qualified and available to accept the job at the prevailing wage for that occupation in the area of intended employment and that employment of the alien will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers.

PERM is the new labor certification program that replaces the Reduction in Recruitment (RIR) and the regular labor certification process. PERM is the abbreviation of “Program Electronic Review Management”.

Qualifying criteria ; Dc Visa lawyer New Jersey

  • Applications filed on or after March 28, 2005, must file using the new PERM process and adhere to the new PERM Regulations;
  • The employer must hire the foreign worker as a full-time employee.
  • There must be a bona fide job opening available to U.S. workers.
  • Job requirements must adhere to what is customarily required for the occupation in the U.S. and may not be tailored to the foreign worker’s qualifications. In addition, the employer shall document that the job opportunity has been and is being described without unduly restrictive job requirements, unless adequately documented as arising from business necessity.
  • The employer must pay at least the prevailing wage for the occupation in the area of intended employment.

Visis http://www.bhagwatilaw.com for more info.